Chamomile has long been known as one of the most useful medicinal plants - even 3000 years ago, Hippocrates recommended it for skin, hair, eyes and teeth care. We decided to figure out what the beneficial effect of chamomile is and how it works in modern cosmetics.
- Interesting facts about chamomile
- Useful properties of chamomile
- The use of chamomile in cosmetics
- Contraindications to the use of chamomile
Incredible, but true: Hippocrates, Avicenna, Pliny the Elder, Galen - these and other writers, philosophers and healers of antiquity mentioned chamomile in their writings as one of the most useful plants. In Russia, the beauty and healing properties of the flower were also noticed quite a long time ago - chamomile was used for fever and against pain.
Scientists are still arguing where the modern name of the plant came from in Russian. Some argue that it came straight from Poland, where chamomile was called "romanov color", others are sure that the Latin scientific name Chamaemelum romanum was taken as the basis. Until the 18th century, this flower in different regions of our country was called a bachelorette party, bathing suit, blush, romanets. And the word "chamomile" appeared thanks to the first Russian agronomist Bolotov, who recommended adding chamomile to a cold decoction.
Chamomile belongs to the Astrov family (Asteraceae). It grows in almost all climatic zones in various parts of our planet. More than 300 species of chamomile are known to modern scientists, but the most valuable of them is Matricaria chamomīlla, or pharmacy chamomile.
Its generous composition is responsible for the super ability of chamomile to heal the body and restore its functions. This plant contains a lot of useful substances, including:
- essential oil, which contains chamazulene (an anti-inflammatory component) and farnesol (a substance that has antibacterial activity);
- natural antioxidants - flavonoids (for example, luteolin, apigenin, quercetin);
- tannins ;
- protein substances;
- acids (ascorbic, nicotinic, salicylic, caprylic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, valeric);
- beta carotene;
- vitamin B (choline);
- vitamin C;
- minerals (eg potassium, calcium, magnesium, silicon, zinc, phosphorus, iron, manganese, copper);
Chamomile is unique in that it surpasses most plants in its beneficial effect. Chamomile inflorescences have medicinal value - we tell you what effects an extract from them has.
Antioxidants of the terpenoid group, which are so rich in chamomile flowers, can effectively soothe and even completely relieve inflammation of various localizations.
The oils contained in chamomile are known for their antiseptic properties. They are active against various pathogenic microorganisms - for this purpose, chamomile is used in preparations for both external and internal use.
Pain relief effect
Chamomile is a natural natural antispasmodic and analgesic, so it is often used to get rid of throbbing or aching pain: dental, headache, menstrual, and so on.
Chamomile tea has a mild laxative effect, improves the functioning of the gastrointestinal tract and rids the body of toxins.
Chamomile decoction has been used since ancient times as a mild sedative for anxiety, stress, hysteria, insomnia, and nightmares. Another proven way to lower your cortisol levels and become calmer is to regularly inhale chamomile essential oil.
Chamomile extract protects against ultraviolet radiation and neutralizes the harmful effects of free radicals that contribute to premature skin aging.
Professional cosmetologists and everyone who cares about their appearance appreciate chamomile for its ability to solve a whole range of beauty problems.
If you have dry, irritated or sensitive skin, chamomile day cream will soothe it, relieve redness, even out tone and soften it. Be sure to use chamomile tonics - they are able to strengthen the protective barrier of the skin and make it less susceptible to external negative factors.
Owners of problematic skin prone to rashes. You can’t do without this beauty ingredient either: thanks to the antiseptic and disinfecting effect, masks and lotions based on chamomile literally wipe out local inflammations from the face, whether it’s a pimple or acne.
Foams and gels for washing, as well as creams and serums with chamomile in the composition are suitable for oily skin: these products gently moisturize the overdried epidermis, make the face matte, and reduce oily sheen in the problematic T-zone. Normalize the production of sebum in general and narrow the enlarged pores.
Normal skin will thank you if you include beauty products with chamomile in your care: they make the skin more elastic and radiant.
Aging skin has its own characteristics and needs, which are perfectly answered by chamomile. In eye creams and day creams for mature skin, it works to relax facial muscles and facial wrinkles, increase elasticity, improve microcirculation, lighten age spots, relieve puffiness and strengthen the immunity of the epidermis.
A large number of useful substances contained in chamomile generally improves the quality of the skin of the body and strengthens tissues, preventing sagging and dryness. A decoction of chamomile flowers is also used in creams for stretch marks - due to its mild whitening effect, it reduces the visibility of stretch marks on the thighs, chest and abdomen. Cleansers with chamomile have a gentle effect, so they are suitable even for sensitive skin and intimate hygiene.
Dullness, tangles, electrification, a tendency to fluff - these and other problems of hair can be solved with chamomile. In addition, rinses with this flower strengthen the hair along the length and soothe the scalp, relieving itching and irritation. Also, chamomile is used to gently lighten the shade of hair by two or three tones.
Chamomile can provoke allergic reactions, therefore, if you have a food intolerance to a decoction or infusion of this flower, it is also not recommended to use it externally, including as part of beauty products. Be sure to test for sensitivity before using cosmetics with chamomile. To do this, apply a small amount of the product to the bend of the elbow: if redness occurs in this place within 24 hours, the beauty product should not be used.